Privacy Policy

 

Updated: July 1, 2018

CogReps Inc. ("CogReps") values your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and disclose information that we obtain about visitors to our websites – www.cogreps.com or www.smashroutes.com (the "Sites"), users of our mobile applications (the "Apps"), and users of the services available through our Sites and Apps (collectively, the "Services"). It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update your personal information. The Sites, Apps and Services are owned and operated by CogReps Inc., 1209 Tyler St NE, Suite 160, Minneapolis, MN 55413.

 

By submitting Personal Data (as defined below) through our Sites, Apps or Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

IF YOU ARE A PARENT, COACH, OR ADMINSTRATOR OF A CHILD UNDER THIRTEEN YEARS OLD, PLEASE CLICK HERE TO REVIEW OUR COPPA PRIVACY POLICY, WHICH CONTAINS IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR PARENTS ABOUT HOW WE COLLECT, USE, AND DISCLOSE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN YEARS OLD.

 

Summary of Key Points

  • We collect Personal Data from Coaches, Administrators (“Admins”) and Parents when a Coach, Administrator or Parent accesses and takes actions on our Sites, Apps or Services, such as creating an Account. We also collect Personal Data from Coaches and Admins when his or her Profile is updated.

  • We collect Personal Data about Students (“Players”) that is provided to us by Parents, Coaches, Admins or Schools, such as their names, player assessment responses and other learning data. If a Coach or Admins creates an Account on behalf of the Student, we collect limited Personal Data about the Player to establish the Account.

  • We use the Personal Data we collect to provide Coaches, Admins, Parents and Players to enable Coaches and Admins to edit and manage their Accounts and Profiles.  We also use Personal Data to enable Coaches, Admins, Parents and Players to access and view trial responses, evidence of learning, as well as all other features of the Services.

  • We share Coach Personal Data with other Coaches through a Coach’s Profile, depending on the privacy settings. We share Coach Personal Data with Players and Parents but limited to only the Coach’s name and School.

  • We share Player Personal Data only in limited ways and only with that Player’s Coach(s) and Parent(s) and as expressly described in this Privacy Policy and our COPPA Privacy Policy.

  • We also share Personal Data of all users of the Sites, Apps, and Services with third parties but only for the express purpose of helping us to provide the Services.

  • We use cookies and other tracking and analytic technologies on our Sites and in our Services to track the use of our Sites and Services and to enhance the functionality of our Sites and Services.

 

What Information Do We Collect About You?

We may collect Personal Data from end users affiliated with a particular school or other educational institution or organization (“Organization”) who are coaches or administrators (“Coaches”), players, which may include children under the age of 13 (“Players”), and parents or legal guardians of Players (“Parents”) as each uses our Sites, Apps and Services (any individual end user in one of these groups or all three collectively may be referred to as “you”). “Personal Data” means data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name or email address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. We may also collect Anonymous Data. “Anonymous Data” means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data; Anonymous Data does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. To the extent that Anonymous Data is linked with your Personal Data, we will treat it as Personal Data.

 

We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data that Coaches, Administrators, Parents and Players provide to us directly. We may also collect Personal Data or Anonymous Data automatically, through technologies used on the Sites, in the Apps and in the Services, as described below.

 

Information we collect directly from you

 

Information we collect from Coaches, Administrators, and Parents: 

  • Certain areas and features of our Sites, Apps, and Services may require you to register for an account through which you can log in to access the Services (“Account”). If you register for an Account as a Coach or Parent, we will collect your (1) email address and/or username and (2) a password.

  • If you choose to provide it, we may collect any feedback, testimonials or comments you may provide to us about your use of the Sites, Apps or Services.

  • If you contact us via email to provide comments, feedback, or to request support for the Services, we may collect other types of Personal Data, such as your operating system and version, as applicable, your IP address, and other requested information.

  • We may also collect Personal Data at other points in our Sites that state that Personal Data is being collected.

 

Information we collect only from Coaches: 

  • We collect your first name and last name, email address, country, state in which you coach, zip code, school name or organization name, and school district to create your profile on the Sites, Apps and Services (“Profile”). If you choose to provide it, we may also collect additional information for your Profile including, but not limited to, your photograph, and job title.

  • If you choose to provide them, any learning resources or other educational resources or materials (“Learning Materials”) that you choose to upload to your Account.

  • If you make a purchase on our Sites or Apps or through our Services, we will collect all information needed to complete the transaction, including but not limited to your e-mail address and password, credit card information, and name on your credit card.

 

Information we collect from Players: 

  • We do not require Players to register for an Account to use the Sites, Apps or Service. To log on to the Team Services, each Player is prompted to login.  If Player is under the age of 13, then the Coach or Parent needs to login using Parent login.

  • We may collect a Player’s name, assessment information, and other information as directed by the Player’s Coach or School. We limit the information we collect about Players to only that information necessary to provide the Service. We do not use the Player’s Personal Data for our own commercial purposes.

  • We collect Player assessment responses and may archive evidence of learning.

 

Information We Collect Automatically

We may automatically collect the following information about your use of our Sites, Apps, or Services through our servers and in log files: domain name; browser type and operating system; web pages viewed; links clicked; the length of time spent on our Sites or Apps; the length of time our Services are used; the referring URL, or the webpage that led a user to our Sites; language information; device name and model; operating system type, name, and version; and activities within our Sites and Apps. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Sites, track users’ movements around the Sites, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and better tailor our Services to our users’ needs. We do not link this automatically-collected data to Personal Data.

 

We may also collect IP address, device identifier or a similar unique identifier from users of our Apps and Sites; we only use such identifiers to support the internal operations of our Sites and Apps in the same manner as described above.

 

We may also collect non-personal information from your mobile device if you have downloaded our Apps. This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you. Examples of information that may be collected and used include how you use the Apps and information about the type of device you use. In addition, in the event our Apps crash on your mobile device, we will receive information about your mobile device model software version and device carrier, which allows us to identify and fix bugs and otherwise improve the performance of our Apps. This information is sent to us as aggregated information and is not traceable to any individual and cannot be used to identify an individual.

 

Information About You That We Collect From Schools or Organizations

If you are a Coach or Parent, your Player’s School or Organization may provide us with your name and email address to facilitate your registration for the Services.  If you are a Coach, your School or Organization may provide us with additional Personal Data to assist us in providing the Services to you and your Players.

 

Information About Third Parties

 

If you are a Coach and you choose to invite another coach or parent to use our Sites, Apps or the Services, we will ask you for that coach’s or parent’s name and email address. We will automatically send the coach or parent an invitation email inviting him or her to visit the Sites and join the Services. CogReps stores this information for the sole purpose of sending these invitation emails and tracking the success of our referral program. The coach or parent you invite may contact us at support@cogreps.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

 

In some cases, the Services may allow you to set up an Account and/or sign in using your SportsEngine ID or other partner services. If you choose to use this option, if available, we will receive information for the sole purpose of setting up your Account and/or enabling you to sign in to your existing Account.

Transfers of Personal Data

The Service is hosted, developed, supported and operated in the United States (“U.S.”) through CogReps Inc. and its service providers. If you do not reside in the U.S., laws in the U.S. (and other countries) may differ from the laws where you reside. By using the Service, you acknowledge that any Personal Data about you, regardless of whether provided by you or obtained from a third party, is being provided to CogReps Inc. in the U.S. and will be hosted on U.S. servers, and you authorize CogReps Inc. to transfer, store, host and process your information to and in the U.S., and possibly other countries. You hereby consent to transfer of your data to the U.S. pursuant to the standard data protection clauses promulgated by the EC, a copy of which can be obtained at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32010D0087.

EU Personal Data

 

If you are located in the EU, United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway, or Iceland, you may have additional rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) related to your Personal Data, as further described below. CogReps Inc. will be the controller of your Personal Data processed in connection with the Service.

 

How We Use Your Information

 

General Use

 

We use the information that we gather about you for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with our Services, as applicable to Coaches, Administrators, Players and Parents;

  • To facilitate creation of your Account on our Sites or Apps;

  • To identify you as a user in our system;

  • To provide improved administration of our Sites, Apps and Services;

  • To send you a welcome email to verify ownership of the email address provided when your Account was created;

  • To send you administrative notifications via email;

  • To respond to inquiries that you send to us, including your customer service requests, and for other customer service purposes; and

  • To provide Players, Parents, Administrators, and Coaches with information and reports about Player performance and use of the Sites, Apps, and Services.

 

If you are a Coach, we also use the information that we gather about you for the following additional purposes:

  • To tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you, to offer personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using the Sites, Apps, or Services;

  • To enable you to create and post content to your Profile through your Account, load and share other Educational Materials; and

  • To send you news and newsletters, special offers, and promotions from CogReps, or to otherwise contact you with information we think may be of interest related to CogReps products and services. You are able to change your preferences under your Profile settings if you wish to opt out of these types of emails. We will not send marketing or promotional materials to Player users under the age of 13.

 

Aggregated or Anonymous Data

 

We may aggregate or anonymize data we collect to create Anonymous Data. Anonymous Data does not identify you individually. We may use this Anonymous Data for our own purposes, such as to better understand how users access and use our Sites, Apps, and Services in order to improve our Sites, Apps, and Services and respond to user desires and preferences, and for other research and analytical purposes. We also may disclose Anonymous Data to third parties in order to meet these purposes.

 

How We Share Your Information

 

We do not sell your personal information. We will disclose the Personal Data that we collect from you only as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

We may disclose Personal Data as follows:

  • Coach Data. If you are a Coach, we will share the Educational Materials and other information that you load through your Account with the other Coaches, Players and Parents that you have allowed to receive it. We will share any information that you post on your Profile with other Coaches.

  • Student Data. We will disclose Personal Data of Players: (1) to each Player’s individual Coach(s) and their Parent(s); (2) as directed by the Player’s Coach(s) or school/program; and (3) as further described in our COPPA Privacy Policy. The Player’s Coach(s) may share the Player’s scores, progress data or other information (“Player Data”) with other Coaches.

  • Third Party Service Providers. We may disclose Personal Data to third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf and/or at the request of a school or district customer in order to: provide you with the Services that we offer you through our Sites and Apps; conduct quality assurance testing; facilitate creation of accounts; provide technical support; and/or provide other services to us. These third party service providers are required not to use your Personal Data other than to provide the services requested by the Company. We will not disclose Personal Data to third parties for any purposes not described in this Privacy Policy.

  • Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the Personal Data we have collected to the other company. We will notify you via email and/or a prominent notice on our Sites of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Data, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Data.

  • In Response to Legal Process. We may disclose Personal Data in order to comply with applicable law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process.

  • To Protect Us and Others. We may disclose Personal Data where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which CogReps is involved.

  • No Disclosure to Third Party Companies for Marketing. As stated above, we will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party company for the third party company’s own direct marketing purposes.

  • Disclosure to Other Third Parties Only With Consent. Beyond the disclosures described in this Privacy Policy, CogReps will not disclose your Personal Data to any other third party without your consent to do so.

 

Our Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms

 

Cookies. We use cookies to track information about your use of our Sites, Apps, or Services. “Cookies” are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). Some Cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Sites and Services, while others are used to enable a faster log-in process or to allow us to track your activities but only as those activities relate to your use of our Sites and Service.

 

Third-Party Analytics. We may also use third party analytics tools and technologies, such as Google Analytics, to track and analyze data from our Sites, Apps, or Services. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Sites, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Sites. We use the data collected by such third party analytics tools only to help us administer and improve the quality of our Sites, Apps, and Services and to analyze usage. These third parties are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf, except to help us conduct and improve our business. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Sites, rather than your name or other personally identifying information. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Sites, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Sites is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. For more information on Google’s privacy practices, please click here. For information about how to opt out of Google Analytics, please click here.

 

How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals. We do not currently respond to “do not track” signals from web browsers.

 

Third-Party Links

 

Our Sites, Apps, and Services may contain links to third-party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.

Security of Your Personal Information

We have implemented a variety of security measures to protect the personal information we collect from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We protect your login information and the transmission of data using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

 

Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Data

 

You have several choices regarding our use of your information on our Services:

 

Accessing and Deleting Your Personal Information

 

You may edit or delete any of the non-required information from your Personal Data through the profile page in your Account on our Sites or Apps.

 

You may request deletion of your Personal Data or your entire Account by us by using the contact information provided above, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request.

 

Please note that copies of information that you have updated, modified or deleted may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Sites or Apps for a period of time.

 

Marketing Communications

 

We may send periodic promotional or informational emails to Coach users about CogReps services, products, or events. If you are a Coach, you may opt out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the e-mail. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you administrative e-mails about your account or any Services you have requested or received from us.

Disabling Cookies

 

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Visitors to our Sites who disable cookies will be able to browse certain areas of the Sites, but some features may not be available to you.

 

Applications

 

You can stop all collection of information by the Apps by uninstalling the Apps. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

  • This Privacy Policy is current as of the Last Updated Date set forth above. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our information processing practices. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you at the email address that we have on file for you in advance of the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

COPPA Privacy Policy

 

CogReps Inc. ("CogReps") values the privacy of children and all of its users. This COPPA Privacy Policy ("COPPA Policy") is designed to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") and contains important information about how we collect, use, and disclose the personal information we collect from children under thirteen years old who use our websites, www.cogreps.com or www.smashroutes.com (the "Sites"), our mobile applications (the "Apps"), and the services available through our Sites and Apps (collectively, the "Services"). This COPPA Policy also explains how a parent or guardian (“parent” or “you”) can restrict the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Child’s (as defined below) information and how you can request deletion of your Child’s information.

 

The CogReps Services are a teaching tool and resource that coach end users (“Coaches”) can use as part of their training activities to identify a player’s level of understanding around their instruction on a real-time basis. To use the Services, Coaches may collect personal information from their players, including children who are under 13 years old (“Students”). For the purposes of this Policy, "Child" or "Children" means a player under 13 years old.

 

When a Coach uses our Services in an educational setting, such as to sign Players up for the Services, or to assign response activities to Players and track their progress, the Coach is required to provide consent to the collection and use of personal information from and about Children as required under applicable laws, including but not limited to COPPA and Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”). Coaches and the schools or other organizations with which the Coaches and the Coaches' Players are affiliated (“Organizations”) are also responsible for providing parents with notice about how personal information from their Child(ren) is collected and used by us.

 

Children's personal information will be handled only as described in this COPPA Policy. Any personal information we collect about other users (e.g., Students over 13 years old, Coaches, and parents) will be treated in accordance with the CogReps Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy").

 

Who Will Collect Information About Children?

 

CogReps operates the Sites, Apps, and Services and will collect Children’s personal information as described in this COPPA Policy. We can be contacted at:

CogReps Inc.
1209 Tyler St NE

Suite #160

Minneapolis, MN 55413

612.886.3072
support@cogreps.com

 

What Information Do We Collect About Children?

How Information is Collected. We may collect information about Children directly from Children and/or their Coaches, as well as automatically through a Child's use of our Sites, Apps, and/or Services. We will not require a Child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to use our Services. Further, as explained below, we will not collect a Child’s name, contact information, or other personal information directly unless a Coach or Organization requests it. We provide Coaches and Organization with a notice regarding our privacy practices.

 

Information We Collect Directly. CogReps does not require Children to submit name, contact information, or other personal information to us to register for our Sites, Apps or Services. To log on to the Services, Children are prompted to have their parents’ login.

 

We may collect a Child's name and other limited personal information directly from a Child's Coach or Organization. Through our Services, Coaches can create challenges and track their Players learning progress. In doing so, Coaches may require the Child’s personal information in order to track and archive evidence of learning. Coaches are responsible for ensuring that their collection and use of personal information from Children complies with applicable laws, including COPPA and FERPA. If you are a parent and you have questions about your Child's Coaches use of our Services and any information collected, you should discuss your questions with your child's Coach or Organization.

 

A Coach has the option of creating an account on behalf of their Players which allows those Players to view their learning progress and access learning resources provided by their Coach. If a Coach chooses to register a Child for an account, CogReps will generate a user name and temporary pin/password and provide directly to the Coach who may then share with the Child. The only information we collect directly from the Child is a permanent pin/password for their account.

 

We collect information about Children's performance and activities on our Sites, Apps, and Services, including the trials taken, questions answered, and other evidence of learning. This information is made available to Coaches in personally identifiable form; we do not use this information in personally identifiable form for our own commercial purposes. If we analyze or use any activity data for our own commercial purposes, we will de-identify and/or aggregate such information.

 

Parents can tell us to stop collecting personal information from their Child(ren); however, in such cases the Child(ren) will not be able to use our Services, as they are intended to be controlled by a Coach. If you direct us to stop collecting and using your Child's personal information, we must disable his or her use of our Services to ensure that no information is collected via the Coach's use of CogReps as a learning tool.

Information We Collect Automatically.  We may automatically collect the following information about a Child’s use of our Sites, Apps, or Services through our servers and in log files: domain name; browser type and operating system; web pages viewed; links clicked; the length of time spent on our Sites or Apps; the length of time our Services are used; the referring URL, or the webpage that led a user to our Site; language information; device name and model; operating system type, name, and version; and activities within our Sites and Apps. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Sites, track users’ movements around the Sites, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and better tailor our Services to our users’ needs. Except as noted in this COPPA Policy, we do not link this automatically-collected data to a Child’s personal information.

 

We may also collect IP address, device identifier or a similar unique identifier from users of our Apps and Sites; we only use such identifiers to support the internal operations of our Sites and Apps in the same manner as described above.

 

We may also collect information from any mobile devices that a Child uses if the Child has downloaded one or more of our Apps to the device. This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to the Child. Examples of information that may be collected and used include how the Child uses the App(s) and information about the type of device the Child is using. In addition, in the event our App(s) crash on a mobile device, we will receive information about the mobile device model software version and device carrier, which allows us to identify and fix bugs and otherwise improve the performance of our App(s). This information is sent to us as aggregated information and is not traceable to any individual and cannot be used to identify an individual.

How We Use Children’s Information

 

We use the personal information that we collect from Children for the following general purposes:

  • To provide our Services;

  • To respond to customer service and technical support issues and requests;

  • To identify the Child as a user in our system;

  • To provide improved administration of our Site, App and Services; and

  • To tailor the content and information that we may display to Children, to offer personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize a Child’s experiences while using the Sites, Apps, or Services.

 

As Requested by Coach. When a Coach or Organization provides a Child’s name and other personal information, we use that personal information for the following additional purposes:

  • To provide Children and Coaches with information and reports about a Child’s performance and use of the Sites, Apps, and Services;

  • If requested, to facilitate creation of a Child’s account;

  • We do not use or disclose this personal information for our own commercial purposes.

 

Unique Identifiers. As noted, with the exception of unique identifiers (e.g., IP address and device identifiers), our Sites, Apps, and Services will not collect personal information from Children. We only collect and use unique identifiers as necessary to operate our Sites, Apps, and Services, including to maintain or analyze their functioning; perform network communications; authenticate users or personalize content; and protect the security or integrity of users and our Site, App, and Services. We never use unique identifiers to track users across third party apps or websites.

Aggregate or De-identified Information. We may use aggregate or de-identified information about Children for research, analysis, and similar purposes. When we do so, we strip out names, email, contact information, and other personal identifiers. For example, we may use aggregate or de-identified information for one or more of the following purposes, among other purposes:

  • To better understand how users access and use our Sites, Apps, and Services;

  • To improve our Sites, Apps, and Services and respond to user desires and preferences; and

  • For other research and analytical purposes.

 

How We Share Children’s Information

 

We do not sell Children's personal information, and a Child may not make his or her personal information public through our services (though Coaches may choose to share a Child’s information and responses with the Child’s teammates or with other Coaches/Admins). We will disclose the personal information that we collect from Children only as described in this COPPA Policy. We may disclose Children’s personal information as follows:

  • Parents, Coaches, Admins and Teammates. We will disclose Children’s personal information: (1) to each Child’s individual Coach(s), Admins and parent(s); and (2) as directed by the Child’s Coach(s) or Organization. The Child’s Coach(s) may share the Child’s scores, progress data or other information (“Player Data”) with other Children on the Child’s team or organization and with other Coaches. Parents may request information about the information we have collected from their Child(ren) by contacting us at support@cogreps.com.

  • Third Party Service Providers. We may disclose a Child’s personal information to third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf and/or at the request of an Organization in order to: provide the Child and the Child’s Teacher with the Services that we offer through our Sites and Apps; conduct quality assurance testing; facilitate creation of accounts; provide technical support; and/or provide other services to us. These third party service providers are required not to use personal information other than to provide the services requested by Company. We will not disclose Personal Data to third parties for any purposes not described in this COPPA Policy.

  • Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the personal information we have collected from Children to the other company. We will notify all users via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site of any change in ownership or uses of the personal information we have collected, as well as any choices users may have regarding their personal information.

  • In Response to Legal Process. We may disclose personal information that we have collected from Children in order to comply with applicable law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process.

  • To Protect Us and Others. We may disclose personal information that we have collected from Children where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, our CogReps Privacy Policy or this COPPA Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which CogReps is involved.

  • No Disclosure to Third Party Companies for Marketing. As stated above, we will not disclose personal information that we have collected from Children to any third party company for the third party company’s own direct marketing purposes.

  • Disclosure to Other Third Parties Only With Consent. Beyond the disclosures described in this Privacy Policy, CogReps will not disclose your Personal Data to any other third party without a Coach or Organizations consent to do so.

 

Our Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms

  • Cookies. We use cookies to track information about a Child’s use of our Sites, Apps, or Services. “Cookies” are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to a computer’s hard drive through a web browser for record-keeping purposes. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once a user closes a web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on a computer until a user deletes them). Some Cookies allow us to make it easier for a Child to navigate our Site and Services, while others are used to enable a faster log-in process or to allow us to track a Child’s activities, but only as those activities relate to a Child’s use of our Sites and Service.

  • Third-Party Analytics. We may also use third party analytics tools and technologies, such as Google Analytics, to track and analyze data from our Sites, Apps, or Services. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Sites, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Sites. We use the data collected by such third party analytics tools only to help us administer and improve the quality of our Sites, Apps, and Services and to analyze Sites and Apps usage. These third parties are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf, except to help us conduct and improve our business. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to a user on the date the user visits the Sites, rather than a user’s name or other personally identifying information. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on a user’s web browser to identify the user as a unique user the next time the user visits the Sites, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about a user’s visits to the Sites is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. For more information on Google’s privacy practices, please click here. For information about how to opt out of Google Analytics, please click here.

 

Third-Party Links

  • Coaches may provide Children with links to third-party learning resources located on third party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this COPPA Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.

 

Your Rights to Review, Delete, and Control Our Use of Children’s Personal Information

  • Parents and Coaches have a right to review the information we have collected about their Child(ren) and Students, respectively, and to delete it, and to tell us to stop using it. To exercise these rights, you may contact us at support@cogreps.com.  You will be required to authenticate yourself as the Child's parent or Coach to receive information about that Child. Please note that we cannot delete copies of information that a Child's Coach has already collected and/or copied, and copies of information that you have deleted may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Sites or Apps for a period of time.

 

Additional Choices Regarding Children’s Personal Information

  • Disabling Cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Visitors to our Sites who disable cookies will be able to browse certain areas of the Site, but some features may not be available to you.

  • Applications. You can stop all collection of information by the App(s) by uninstalling the App(s). You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.

 

Changes to this COPPA Policy

  • This COPPA Policy is current as of the Last Updated date set forth above. We may change this COPPA Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. If we make any changes to this COPPA Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the personal information we have previously collected from a Child, we will provide you with notice in advance of such change becoming effective by emailing you at the address we have on file for you and by highlighting the change on our Site.

 

Contact Us

If you have questions about the privacy aspects of our Services or would like to make a complaint, please contact us at:

CogReps Inc.
1209 Tyler St NE

Suite #160

Minneapolis, MN 55413

612.886.3072 
support@cogreps.com

 

© 2019 by CogReps, Inc.